Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Wordy-less Wednesday

Well, not really...

Felt like I needed to post since it's been a couple days...

Looks like Prop 100 has passed (64% yes) - more money for schools - YEAH

Graduation was last night - our school sent 482 seniors out in the real world - good luck!

Giving final exams today and tomorrow - good luck to those Freshman.

Playing Golf today since classes are over at 11:00am!!! FORE!!!!

Even though you don't know them, I'm gonna give a lil shout to my "daughters" who have been with me all year (and some since they were in 7th grade) - some connections are the reason you get out of bed each morning - knowing that they count on you and looking forward to seeing you each day for a sense of "normalcy". So have a great summer girls...

Dos, Child, Niecy (Tres), Mo, Mishka, Mitzi, Bri, Rage, Lyss, Belle, Kate, Mantakai

...and all those "sons" of mine out there who have matured and realized that growing up means acting responsible and treating everyone with respect - gotta give it to earn it...

Rud, Franky, Ty x 5, Hogg, AT, Rup, DK, Chente, Twins, DJack

4 comments:

McCrakensx4 said...

Can't believe we are in the final days...and so glad that prop 100 passed...Yay! Hoping that your kiddos stop by over the summer or it will be a little lonely!! Yay...Here's to SUMMER! (and I have to say that YOU suck for getting 2 half days and I only get one...AND that you are going golfing!)

Stacy said...

Glad prop 100 passed for y'all and the kids!!

We still have until the 28th before we get out:(

Tiffany said...

So glad the prop passed for you - enjoy your summer - you deserved it!

Anonymous said...

GLAD YOUR PROP PASSED, NOW MAYBE YOU GUYS CAN STAY PUT...
LOVE AUNT JUDY